Cherrey Bus Lines OHA Hockey

All games on CKNX
On your radio at AM 920 or Listen Live on cknx.ca

Broadcast Schedule for the 2018-2019 Season

Date League Away Home Broadcast Start OHA This Week Start
September
14th Jr. B Waterloo Listowel 5-4 Wat OT 7:05pm
21st Jr. C Mitchell Walkerton 5-3 Mit 8:05pm
28th Jr. C Kincardine Wingham 5-2 Wing 7:05pm
October
5th Jr. B Cambridge Listowel 4-2 Lis 7:05pm
12th Jr. C Goderich Wingham 6-2 Wing 7:05pm
19th Jr. B Kitchener Listowel 5-2 Lis 7:05pm
26th Jr. C Mt Forest Wingham 7-1 Wing 7:05pm
November
2nd Jr. C Hanover Wingham 5-2 Han 7:05pm
9th Jr. B Elmira Listowel 3-2 Elm 2OT 7:05pm
16th Jr.C Kincardine Mitchell 3-2 Mit 8:05pm
23rd Jr. B Cambridge Listowel 4-3 Cam (2OT) 7:05pm
30th Jr. B Waterloo Listowel 7-1 Wat 7:05pm
December
7th Jr. C Kincardine Wingham 4-3 Wing 7:05pm
14th Jr B Brampton Listowel 7-0 Listowel 7:05pm
21st Jr. C Goderich Mt Forest 5-3 Mt Forest 8:05pm
28th Jr. C Mt Forest Walkerton 5-4 (OT) Mt Forest 8:05pm

 

Date League Away Home Broadcast Start OHA This Week Start
January
4th Jr. B Elmira Listowel 5-0 Listowel 7:05pm
11th Jr. B Kitchener Listowel 5-2 Listowel 7:05pm
18th Jr. C Mitchell Walkerton 3-1 Walkerton 8:05pm
31st Jr. C Wingham Mt Forest ppd N/A
February
1st Jr. B Brampton Listowel 5-1 Listowel 7:05pm
8th Jr. C Quarter-Finals ppd  Weather All games cancelled
15th Jr. C Goderich Wingham 6-2 Wingham
22nd Jr. B Elmira Listowel  4-1 Listowel 7:05pm

2019 GOJHL Midwest Playoffs

Semi-Finals

(1) Listowel vs. (4) Kitchener
Listowel leads series 3-1
*All games to broadcast on CKNX
Game 1 – Listowel 6 Kitchener 1
Game 2 – Listowel 2 Kitchener 1
Game 3 – Kitchener 1 Listowel 0 (OT)
Game 4 – Listowel 6 Waterloo 2
Game 5 – Friday, March 22 in Listowel at 7:30 p.m. (on CKNX)
Game 6 – Sunday, March 24 in Kitchener at 2:30 p.m. (if needed)
Game 7 – Monday, March 25 in Listowel at 7:30 p.m. (if needed)

Quarter-Finals

(1) Listowel vs. (8) Brampton
Listowel wins series 4-0
Game 1 – Listowel 6 Brampton 1
Game 2 – Listowel 5 Brampton 0
Game 3 – Listowel 4 Brampton 1
Game 4 – Listowel 9 Brampton 3

2019 Schmalz Cup Quarter-Finals

Finals

Mount Forest vs. Alliston
Mount Forest leads series 1-0
Game 1 – Mount Forest 4 Alliston 3
Game 2 – Friday, March 22 in Alliston at 7:30 p.m.
Game 3 – Saturday, March 23 in Mount Forest at 8 p.m. (on CKNX)
Game 4 – Monday, March 25 in Alliston at 7:30 p.m. (on CKNX if no Listowel broadcast)
Game 5 – Thursday, March 28 in Mount Forest at 8 p.m. (if needed)
Game 6 – Friday, March 29 in Alliston at 7:30 p.m. (if needed)
Game 7 – Sunday, March 31 in Mount Forest at 6:30 p.m. (if needed)

2019 PJHL Pollock Division Playoffs

Finals

(1) Mount Forest vs. (2) Wingham
Mount Forest wins series 4-2
Game 1 – Wingham 5 Mount Forest 1
Game 2 – Mount Forest 5 Wingham 3
Game 3 – Wingham 9 Mount Forest 4
Game 4 – Mount Forest 3 Wingham 2
Game 5 – Mount Forest 5 Wingham 4 (OT)
Game 6 – Mount Forest 7 Wingham 1

Semi-Finals

(1) Mount Forest vs. (5) Walkerton
Mount Forest wins series 4-0
Game 1 -Mount Forest 5 Walkerton 1
Game 2 – Mount Forest 6 Walkerton 3
Game 3 – Mount Forest 7 Walkerton 1
Game 4 – Mount Forest 4 Walkerton 2

(2)Wingham vs. (3) Kincardine
Wingham wins series 4-1
Game 1 – Wingham 6 Kincardine 5 (OT)
Game 2 – Wingham 5 Kincardine 2
Game 3 – Wingham 5 Kincardine 1
Game 4 – Kincardine 5 Wingham 1
Game 5 – Wingham 6 Kincardine 3

Quarter-Finals

Bye: Mount Forest

(2) Wingham vs. (7) Goderich
Wingham wins series 4-1
Game 1 – Wingham 4 Goderich 1
Game 2 – Wingham 5 Goderich 3
Game 3 – Wingham 6 Goderich 2
Game 4 – Goderich 6 Wingharm 4
Game 5 – Wingham 6 Goderich 2

(3) Kincardine vs. (6) Mitchell
Kincardine Wins series 4-2
Game 1 – Mitchell 2 Kincardine 0
Game 2 – Kincardine 4 Mitchell 1
Game 3 – Kincardine 4 Mitchell 0
Game 4 – Mitchell 4 Kincardine 0
Game 5 – Kincardine 7 Mitchell 5
Game 6 – Kincardine 2 Mitchell 1 (OT)

(4) Hanover vs. (5) Walkerton
Walkerton wins series 4-2
Game 1 – Walkerton 4 Hanover 1
Game 2 – Walkerton 7 Hanover 1
Game 3 – Walkerton 2 Hanover 1
Game 4 – Hanover 4 Walkerton 3 (2OT)
Game 5 – Hanover 6 Walkerton 1
Game 6 – Walkerton 4 Hanover 0

Thank-you to our 2018-2019 Sponsors:

Cherrey Buslines
Bostech Mechanical
Crabby Joe’s, Listowel
Gerber’s Workwear, Listowel, Donegal
Royal LePage – Don Hamilton Real Estate Brokerage in Listowel
Stop 23 Auto Sales in Listowel
Dairy Queen in Listowel

OHA Hockey Logo

The Ontario Hockey Association Website

 

Like this Article? Share it!